Subscribe & save up to 54% on every CuePack: new cues, every week.

How to Choose a Professional Laser Show Projector

Laser Design Academy / Guides

By Anthony Garcia · October 2026

I have programmed laser shows on tour for more than ten years, and Nice Lasers is an authorized Unity, Kvant and Pangolin dealer. Most buying questions I get come down to three things: how much power the room needs, which series is worth the money, and what the system costs once it is running.

Quick answer

Match output to the room, then pay for beam quality and control. For most clubs and churches up to about 1,000 people, a 3 W RGB laser is enough. Choose FB4 if the laser will be run from a lighting console or play back without a computer. Step up to the Unity Elite PRO or Kvant Clubmax series when tight beams over long distances and clean graphics matter more than price.

How much laser power does your venue need?

Indoors with haze, 1.7 W covers small rooms, 3 W covers most clubs and churches, and 5 W covers large rooms up to about 5,000 people. Outdoors you need 10 W or more and a weatherproof housing.

Room Output Models we carry
Home, rehearsal space, small bar 1.7 W Unity Raw 1.7
Club, church or youth room, up to about 1,000 3 W Raw 3, Raw 3 FB4, Kvant Clubmax 3000
Large club or theater, up to about 5,000 5 W Raw 5 FB4, Elite 5 PRO
Outdoor, or over 5,000 10 W and up, IP65 Elite 10 PRO (IP65), Clubmax 18

Wattage is only half of it. What you see in haze is power per beam width, and that depends on two published specs: beam size (how wide the beam leaves the laser) and divergence (how fast it spreads). At 15 meters, the published figures put the Unity Elite 5 PRO beam at roughly 24 mm across (6 mm plus 1.2 mrad × 15 m) and the Kvant Clubmax 3000 at roughly 12 mm (4.5 mm plus 0.5 mrad × 15 m). Half the width is a quarter of the area. The 3 W Clubmax puts more than twice as much power into each square millimeter as the 5 W Elite, so its beams read sharper and brighter at a distance.

More power is not automatically better in a small room. A 10 W laser in a 300-person club gives you nothing a 3 W unit cannot, and it raises the safety margin you have to manage. Keep beams above the audience unless you have an audience-scanning plan and the paperwork for it.

Unity Raw, Unity Elite PRO or Kvant Clubmax: what is the difference?

The Raw series is the value line: the same output classes, wider beams and 50 kHz modulation. The Elite PRO series adds tighter beams, 100 kHz modulation and a built-in FB4 media server. The Clubmax series adds the lowest divergence, faster and wider scanners, and a chassis built for years of permanent install and touring.

Raw 1.7 Raw 3 Raw 3 FB4 Elite 5 PRO Clubmax 3000
Price $1,194 $1,432 $2,174 $3,210 On request
Output >1.7 W >3 W >3 W >5 W 3 W
Beam size 5 × 3 mm 5 × 3 mm 5 × 3 mm 6 × 5 mm 4.5 × 4.5 mm
Divergence <1.1 mrad <1.1 mrad <1.1 mrad <1.2 mrad 0.5 mrad
Modulation 50 kHz 50 kHz 50 kHz 100 kHz 100 kHz
Scanners 30 kpps 30 kpps 30 kpps 35 kpps 40 kpps (ScannerMAX)
Scan angle 45° 45° 50° 45° 60°
Control DMX, ILDA DMX, ILDA FB4 FB4 FB4
Weight 5.3 kg 5.3 kg 5.3 kg 9 kg 8.8 kg

Scan speeds are rated at 8°. Specs are the manufacturers' published figures. Clubmax divergence is Kvant's averaged full-angle value; Unity's are full-angle maximums.

Raw or Elite PRO?

For a first laser, most people will not see the difference. Beam looks in haze, the kind you see at concerts, depend mostly on output and divergence, and the Raw series does them well. The Elite PRO earns its price on graphics: 100 kHz modulation switches colors and blanking faster, so logos and text have cleaner edges, and the narrower beam keeps fine lines sharp. If you plan to do graphics and live busking, that is where the extra money goes.

FB3 or FB4?

The DMX and ILDA Raw models need an external controller to run real shows: the Pangolin FB3 with QuickShow connects by USB to one computer. FB4 is built into the Raw FB4, Elite PRO and Clubmax models. It runs over Ethernet, takes DMX or ArtNet from a lighting console, and plays stored cues with no computer attached. For a permanent install, or any room where the lighting operator is not a laser programmer, FB4 is worth it.

Elite 5 PRO or Clubmax 3000 for a permanent nightclub install?

Both have FB4, 100 kHz modulation and Pangolin Beyond support. The Elite 5 PRO has more output for the money and ships with QuickShow and a travel case. The Clubmax 3000 has the tighter beam, 40 kpps ScannerMAX scanners with a 60° scan angle, rear-panel alignment, long maintenance intervals and TÜV-tested safety. It costs close to twice as much. If the room has long throws and you sell the laser show as the main attraction, the Clubmax gap is visible to the crowd, not just to laser people. If the lasers support the lighting rig, the Elite 5 PRO is the better value.

What does a laser system cost to own?

Budget for the laser, a controller and software, content, haze and support. The projector is usually the biggest line, but not the only one.

  • Controller and software. FB4 models include QuickShow. DMX and ILDA models need the FB3 with QuickShow ($590). Pangolin Beyond, the software most touring shows run on, is a separate license.
  • Content. QuickShow and Beyond come with built-in cues. Ready-made libraries save weeks of programming: CuePacks for Beyond and QuickShow, and full Workspaces for Beyond.
  • Haze. Beams are invisible without it. A hazer is part of the system, not an extra.
  • Compliance. In the US, public shows with Class 4 lasers need an FDA variance. Buy from a dealer who can supply the manufacturer's safety documentation.
  • Support. An authorized dealer handles warranty with the manufacturer and helps with setup. We also teach 1-on-1 laser design lessons on your own rig.

Unity and Kvant set a minimum advertised price, so authorized dealers list the same price. A projector far below it is usually gray-market stock with no manufacturer warranty and no one to call when a diode fails.

Starting on a budget? The Get Started setup pairs the Raw 1.7 with the FB3 and QuickShow for $1,799, with 92 ready-made cues included.

Frequently asked questions

Which laser show projector should a church buy for worship services and youth events?

For most sanctuaries and youth rooms, a 3 W FB4 laser such as the Unity Raw 3 FB4 ($2,174). FB4 lets volunteers run it from the lighting console they already use, over DMX or ArtNet, and play stored looks without a computer. Keep beams above the congregation. Large rooms over 1,000 seats can step up to the Elite 5 PRO.

What is the best laser show projector for a DJ with a budget under $2,000?

The Unity Raw 1.7 with the Pangolin FB3 and QuickShow. Our Get Started setup includes both for $1,799, with 92 ready-made cues. If you play bigger rooms, the Raw 3 is $1,432 on its own and runs from DMX or sound-active mode until you add a controller.

What laser power do I need for a 500-person nightclub?

About 3 W of RGB output with haze, such as the Raw 3 or Raw 3 FB4. For a permanent install where the lasers are a main feature, the Kvant Clubmax 3000 gives the same output with a much tighter beam.

Unity Elite 5 PRO vs Kvant Clubmax 3000 for a permanent nightclub install: which is better?

The Clubmax 3000 has better beam quality (0.5 mrad divergence against under 1.2), faster 40 kpps scanners and a wider 60° scan angle, and it is built for years of continuous use. The Elite 5 PRO has more raw output (5 W against 3 W) for a little over half the price. Choose the Clubmax when the laser show is the headline; choose the Elite 5 PRO when lasers support the lighting.

Where are the best Black Friday deals on professional laser show projectors?

Unity and Kvant hold a minimum advertised price, so authorized dealers do not compete on the sticker price. Be careful with listings far below it. Our Cyber Week runs November 25 to 30, and the early list gets in on November 24.

Do I need a permit to run a laser show?

In the US, showing Class 4 lasers to the public requires a variance from the FDA's Center for Devices and Radiological Health. Rules outside the US vary by country and venue, so check before your first show.

Not sure which one fits your room?

Compare the laser projectors we carry, or read the best laser systems for stage and concert production and where to buy concert lasers. Questions about a specific room are welcome: send the size, the ceiling height and what you want the lasers to do.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published